Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
The Summit 2018: Radically Rooted
has ended
Create Your Own Event
The Summit 2018: Radically Rooted
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Featured Participants
Movement Honorees
Sponsors
Elders
Participants
Event Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Core Conversation
All
Talkback Session
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Featured Participants
Movement Honorees
Sponsors
Elders
Participants
Event Information
Search
← Back
BP
Benjamin Perry
Wednesday
, June 13
8:00am EDT
Pre-Summit: Prophetic Advocacy
U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Room 208-09
Joe Kennedy III • Tim Kaine • Elizabeth Warren
1:00pm EDT
Training, Aligning our Thought & Action: A Critical Analysis for Living our Faith Out Loud
Room 6B/C
Anna Golladay • Dr. Robyn Henderson-Espinoza
3:00pm EDT
Spiritual Direction Sessions (SIGN UP HERE)
Kellogg Conference Hotel
Barbara J. Brown • Rev. Dr. Sid Fowler • Phileena Heuertz • Emily White Hodge • Mary Trujillo • Eric Wilson
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: CENTER
Auditorium
Rev. Jim Wallis • Rev. Dr. Iva E. Carruthers • Rev. Noel Castellanos • Nikki Toyama-Szeto
8:00pm EDT
Welcome Reception with Minnesota State Representative Peggy Flanagan
Atrium
BOOMscat • Peggy Flanagan
Thursday
, June 14
7:30am EDT
Breakfast
Ballroom
9:00am EDT
Bible Study, Luke 23:50-56: Leadership as if Faith Mattered: Joseph of Arimathea
Room 3
JoAnn Flett
10:00am EDT
Core Conversation: CULTIVATE
Auditorium
Alexie Torres • Dr. Rita Nakashima Brock • Rev. Dr. Barbara A. Holmes • Rev. Dr. Otis Moss III • Teresa P Mateus • Zahra Billoo • Rev. Julian Deshazier
11:30am EDT
Talkback Session
Auditorium
Alexie Torres • Dr. Rita Nakashima Brock • Rev. Dr. Barbara A. Holmes • Rev. Dr. Otis Moss III • Teresa P Mateus
Lunch & Networking Circles
Ballroom
1:00pm EDT
Salon, The Violence of Othering
Room 7
Neeraj Mehta
3:00pm EDT
Sponsor Reception
2nd Floor Foyer
4:00pm EDT
Climate Justice Special Program: Beyond the Church Walls: Action on Climate Change for Communities of Color
Room 7
Rev. Gerald Durley • Rev. Dr. Dianne Glave • Jacqueline Patterson
Special Program: The Cohabitation of Liberation & Healing: Trauma, Spirituality & Movements in Our Times
Room 6A/B/C
Rev. Brittany Caine-Conley • Rev. Dr. Al Fuertes • Vahisha Hasan • Teresa P Mateus
Elder Huddle
FULL
Room 4C
Edgar Palacios
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
Elena Lacayo
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: EMPOWER
Auditorium
Rev. Adam Russell Taylor • Rev. Karen Anderson • Myrna Pérez • Ash-Lee Woodard Henderson, she/her • Justin Steele • Rev. Seth Wispelwey • Kesha Cash • Jeanette Vizguerra
8:00pm EDT
Talkback Session
Auditorium
Rev. Adam Russell Taylor • Rev. Karen Anderson • Myrna Pérez • Ash-Lee Woodard Henderson, she/her • Justin Steele • Rev. Seth Wispelwey
Evening Centering
Room 2
8:30pm EDT
Special Program: Podcast Recording With Jim Wallis
Executive Board Room
Rev. Dr. Wes Granberg-Michaelson • Rev. Dr. Alexia Salvatierra • Nikki Toyama-Szeto • Rev. Jim Wallis • Dr. Barbara Williams-Skinner
Friday
, June 15
9:00am EDT
Summit Elders Special Program: Wisdom from the Movement
Auditorium
Rev. Adam Russell Taylor • Sojourners • Walter Brueggemann • Rev. Dr. Iva E. Carruthers • Rev. Dr. Otis Moss Jr • Dr. Jo Anne Lyon • Edgar Palacios
10:30am EDT
Salon, What Happened to the Christian Anti-War Movement?
Room 4C
Rose Marie Berger
Immigration Special Program: Sacred Resistance: Inside the Resurgent Sanctuary Movement
Room 5A/B
Kathryn Johnson • Myrna Orozco-Gallos • Jeanette Vizguerra
12:00pm EDT
Lunch & Special Program, Voter Protection: Lawyers & Collars
Ballroom
Michele Jawando • Marcia Johnson-Blanco • Rev. Terrance M. McKinley • Rev. Adam Russell Taylor
1:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: CREATE
Auditorium
Rev. Jim Wallis • Walter Brueggemann • Rev. Terri Hord Owens • Rev. Dr. Soong-Chan Rah • Dr. Reggie Williams • Rev. Brittany Caine-Conley
3:00pm EDT
Worship & Blessing Ceremony
Auditorium
Walter Brueggemann • Rev. Dr. Iva E. Carruthers • Rev. Dr. Otis Moss Jr • Dr. Jo Anne Lyon • Edgar Palacios
Timezone
The Summit 2018: Radically Rooted
America/New York
Filter By Date
The Summit 2018: Radically Rooted
Jun 12
-
15, 2018
Tuesday
, June 12
Wednesday
, June 13
Thursday
, June 14
Friday
, June 15
Filter By Venue
Kellogg Conference Center, Washington, DC, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
2nd Floor Foyer
Atrium
Auditorium
Ballroom
Executive Board Room
Kellogg Conference Hotel
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4A
Room 4C
Room 5A/B
Room 6A
Room 6A/B/C
Room 6B/C
Room 6C
Room 7
U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Room 208-09
Filter By Type
Core Conversation
All
Talkback Session
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
Recently Active Participants
JB
Jaime Briceno
Andria Wisler
Artis Royal
CW
Chris White
Rev. Dr. Al Fuertes
Rev. Karen Anderson
Katie Dubielak
Elizabeth Denlinger Reaves
More →